OFFICE CLOSED FROM DECEMBER 15TH UNTIL JANUARY 21ST 2019. ORDERS PLACED IN THIS TIME MAY BE DELAYED.

  • MY CART    0

    Your cart is currently empty.

Privacy Policy

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your information. This notice outlines our policy for dealing with any personal information we may collect and the actions we'll take to keep it safe.

The Signet Ring Company
The information we collect

As you interact with us, we will collect both personal information (that which can identify you) and non-personal. Although you are not obliged to provide any personal information, there are some products and services we may not be able to provide without it. The personal information we collect depends upon your interaction with us, typically it includes such things as:
Your name
Your residential, business or delivery address
Your contact details, such as phone number and email address
Details of your transactions and method of payment.

Why we collect information

We collect information for a number of reasons, including:
Fulfilling the delivery of products and services
Providing a more personalised experience
Protecting against fraud and theft improving our level of service
Providing information on news, events and promotions.

How we collect information

We collect information in a number of ways, including:
Directly from you, as you willingly provide it
From third parties, that we utilise as part of our business processes via automated systems that collect usage and other statistical data.

Who we share this information with

The information we collect is confidential and unless you consent, it will not be used or disclosed for any purpose that is unrelated to that for which it was collected. Under certain circumstances, your information may be disclosed to third parties. If this occurs, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy. We may disclose your information to third parties, including:
Organisations we use to carry out functions and activities on our behalf
To fulfil the delivery of a product or service
as required or permitted to do so by law.

How we protect this information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including:
Restricting access to authorised personnel
Using electronic and / or physical security measures
Requiring confidentiality from our employees and service providers.

How to access & correct this information

Upon request, we can provide you with access to your personal information. While we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you believe the personal information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us to have this corrected. If you wish to access or correct your information, please be aware of the following:
For security reasons, requests must be in writing and include verification of identity
There is no charge for lodging a request to access your information
Reasonable charges may apply to process the request and supply the information
For reasons provided for in the Privacy Act, the request may be declined
If we are unable to supply any information we will tell you why
We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days

Further Information

Additional information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles is available at the website of the Privacy Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use. As the Terms of Use are subject to change, we encourage you to review them each time you access or use this website.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates

Search our store